Privacy Policy

About Devine Fitness

Devine fitness offers ladies only fitness classes and body transformations, all classes are for all fitness levels and complete beginners.

We respect your privacy

This privacy notice applies to the use of Personal Data by Devine Fitness. It explains what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and how we protect it. It also details the rights available to individuals in relation to how we hold and use their personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if more information is required or a complaint is to be made.

Why we collect your Personal Data

We collect your personal data so that we can manage our relationship with you.

Membership – we are required to gather a customer profile for all members to ensure the health and safety of everyone using our gym and help clients reach their fitness goals.

Bookings – your contact details and payment details are stored in our third party application glofox to allow members to book into classes and make payments

Payments – payment details are also handled through our third party application sumup

We ensure that the information we collect is appropriate to the purposes for which it is obtained and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information that we gather concerning our prospective, current and former clients.

What Personal Data we collect

At  Devine Fitness, we recognise the importance of Personal Data entrusted to us. We may collect and hold a range of information about you. Examples of the types of information we may hold include:

  • Personal identification information such as your name, address, gender, date of birth, marital status,
  • Medical data shared on joining form
  • Banking details (if card details saved on App)
  • Other information which you have provided to allow us to identify and contact you
  • Details that you have provided about your emergency contact(s)
  • Photographic images used for advertising on App/Social Media

Much of the information we hold will have been provided directly by you.

How we use your Personal Data

Your information is used to contact you via App, processing payments from you and images used for advertising on social media

Activities that require your consent

In order for us to carry out certain activities using your personal data, we will ask for your consent.  Where we require consent, we will explain why and provide sufficient information to allow you to make an informed decision. When we have been provided with consent to perform such activities, that consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us requesting its removal.

Parties with whom we share information 

We share data with glofox application to allow you manage bookings, payments and receive updates from Devine Fitness.

We share data with Sumup payments to proccess card payments in the studio.

How we protect it – Security of your Personal Data

We keep our computer systems, files and buildings secure by following legal requirements.  We make sure that our staff, and anyone with access to personal data that we are responsible for, is trained on how to protect personal data.  We ensure that our processes clearly identify the requirements for managing personal data and that they are up to date. We regularly audit our systems and processes to ensure that we remain compliant with our policies and legal obligations.

How long we keep data 

Information collected by us will be held for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose it was collected and to protect our business and our rights.

We are required to keep certain types of information for a specific period of time in order to comply with legal requirements.

The length of time we keep any part of your personal information will depend on the type of information and the purpose for which it was obtained.

Your rights relating to personal data

Gaining access to and copies of your personal data: you are entitled to receive, on request and free of charge, a copy of all your personal data that we hold. There are some limitations to this right. For example, if the data also relates to another person and we do not have that person’s consent, or if the data is subject to legal privilege.

Ensuring that your data is accurate: our aim is to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct and up to date. From time to time we may contact you to verify the information that we hold. You may also contact us to correct any errors that you notice.

Granting or removing consent: where we require your consent for any processing, for example, to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will clearly explain what the consent is for, and any consequences of giving or refusing consent, and will provide that consent can only be given by way of a positive action by you. We will also ensure that you are able to withdraw any such consent at any time.

Restricting processing of your data: you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if there is a dispute over our rights to carry out specific processing activities, or where you do not want us to delete data.  We will respond promptly to your request and will provide an explanation if we cannot fully comply.

Deletion of your data: in certain circumstances, you may have the right to have some or all of your personal data deleted from our records. This is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”. This may occur if, for example, we retain data which is no longer required by us, or if you withdraw a consent.  If you continue to have a relationship with us, we must retain the data we need to manage this relationship. We will respond promptly to your request, and provide reasons if we object to the deletion of any of your personal data.

How to contact us

In relation to Personal Data Individuals have the right to be informed, the right of Access, the right to rectification, the right of erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to Data Port, the right to withdraw consent and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. . If you have any queries or comments about this privacy notice, or about the way we use and protect your personal data the Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at  devinefitness@ymail.com

How to make a complaint

If for any reason you have a complaint about our use of your personal information, or you are unhappy in any way with the information we provide to you, we would like you to contact us directly so that we can address your complaint. You can contact us by email at  devinefitness@ymail.com You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland about such matters on 1890 252 231, by email at info@dataprotection.ie or by postal mail at Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23, Co. Laois.